Trips, Extra-Curriculum & Fixtures

Extra-Curricular Timetable

In order to participate in the extracurricular clubs we are running this year we expect:

* Anyone attending the clubs to wear full PE kit

* Anyone staying behind within the PE department for these clubs will be participating

* All rules set by the club leaders will be adhered to

* Anyone not abiding by these rules will be asked to leave the site.

Extra-Curricular Clubs – After School – KS3

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Homework Club
Everyone
Mr Bercik – Computer Room (old library)
Be Her Lead
Year 9 Girls
Ms Douglas – 0.66
Dance Club
Everyone
Mr Adekoya – PE
Relaxation Club
Everyone
Miss Stuart – English
DofE Award Scheme (when applicable)
Year 9
Mr Hirst – EE
Gym
Girls Only
Mr Fielding – PE
Gym
Everyone
AAF – PE
Drama Club
Everyone
Ms Penn & Ms Crabtree – PEXA
Spoken Word 12:05-12:30
Everyone
Ms Reedy – English
Football
Year 7 & 8
Mr Richardson – PE
Maths Coaches
Year 9
Mr Mahmud – Maths
3D Printing Workshop
Year 7 & 8
Ms Hill – Vocational
Netball
Year 9
Ms P Bailey – PE
Netball
Year 7 & 8
Ms L Bailey & Ms P Bailey – PE
Law Society
Everyone
Mr McCulloch – Science
Gym
Everyone
AAF – PE
Dance Club
Everyone
Mr Adekoya – PE
Dance Basics
Everyone
HIS – PE
Badminton/TT
Everyone
SBI – PE
Athletics
Everyone
Mr Adekoya – PE
History Film Club – LUNCHTIME
Everyone
Mrs Khaliq – Humanities
Debate Mate
Everyone
Ms Knowles – Humanities
Basketball
Everyone
Mr Malone – PE
Urdu Newsletter Writing
Everyone
Dr Mahmood – 2.15
STEM Club
Everyone
Mr Hamza – 0.23
Poetry Club
Everyone
Ms Reedy – English
Podcast
Year 9
Ms Williams – Year Office
Art Club
Everyone
Ms Shelmerdine – Art
Girls Football
Everyone
Ms L Bailey – PE
Sociology Club
Year 8 & 9
Mr Miller – 0.67
Football
Year 9
Mr Fielding & Mr Heaton – PE

 

 

Extra-Curricular Clubs – After School – KS4

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Homework Club
Everyone
Mr Bercik – Computer Room (old library)
Be Her Lead
Year 10 Girls
Ms Greenwood – 0.66 
Dance Club
Everyone
Mr Adekoya – PE
STEM Club
Year 10
Mr Hamza – 0.23
Netball
Year 10 & 11
Ms P Bailey – PE
Football
Year 11
Mr Adekoya – PE
Sociology Club
Everyone
Mr Miller – 0.67
Football
Year 10
Mr Malone – PE
Art Club
Everyone
Ms Shelmerdine & Ms Jemahl – Art
Dance Club
Everyone
Mr Adekoya – PE
Dance Basics
Everyone
HSI – PE
Maths Coaches
Year 10
Mr Mahmud – Maths
Gym
Everyone
CMC – PE
Gym
Girls Only
Mr Fielding – PE
Law Society
Everyone
Mr McCulloch – Science
Athletics
Everyone
Mr Adekoya – PE
Gym
Everyone
AAF – PE
Girls Football
Everyone
Ms L Bailey – PE
Badminton/TT
Everyone
SBI – PE
Basketball
Everyone
Mr Malone – PE
Debate Mate
Everyone
Ms Knowles – Humanities
Urdu Newsletter Writing
Everyone
Dr Mahmood – 2.15

 


Letter to Parents: SHS Residential 2019
Proposed Residential Trips

Residential Trip Timetable